Sunday, August 28, 2011

And Now A Matthew Moment

This is Phoebe and the boys.
Her brothers. She was 11 here.
Its been a few weeks since the last Matthew Moment. They occur daily but, I just can't post them all. Sorry. There are just too many. As you know I save the best ones to share with you guys. This one is no different. For the last few days Alex (8) and his cousin Madeline (10) have been co-writing a comic book. They get on Skype and discuss and write it together while Alex types it up on Word. Smart kids. Love them. I was still picking my nose at 8 and 10. Any who. Today Matthew (5) decides he wants to write a book. "A book," I say. Really about what?! My dog, Phoebster (he calls her). Side note. Our 14 year old dog died on August 16 (on mine and Kevin's 14th anniversary). Her name was Phoebe. She was our furry child. The boy's sister. Our family member. We have talked a lot about how much we miss her. Lots of tears have been shed. Matt sometimes still talks about her as if she were still with us. Then he remembers and says. "Oh, yeah." "I forget."
This is a picture the boys on their own asked me to take on their iTouch. It is theday she died. The last picture we took of her.  She was very sick.We had to make the tough choice of putting her down. They were  We were devastated. Lots of tears.

Today. This afternoon. He wanted to write a book about her. Like Alex and Maddie. He asked me how this could happen. I told him all about Word. He asked if it was like a typewriter (how he knows about those. I don't know.) I said kind of. I set up a new Word document for him. I just let him go. Alex and I told him that he was on his own. We couldn't help him with it. Alex was off to do who knows what and I "had" to get ready for the GoGo's concert I was going to attend later. So, he said "Ok". And  he went at it. Before I knew it he came bouncing into my room and said, "I'm done!" "Can I read it to you?" I said sure. So, here is what he wrote. I was and still am very impressed that at five he was able to write, type, express, spell, etc. the following story. He is lacking in the punctuation department but, he's 5! I know he can recognize and tell you what a period, question mark, and coma are called. Placing them in sentences not so much. Anyway. I just had to share. Brag a bit. Plus I wanted to share how sweet he is and how much he must really miss his dog. Tear. P.S. Exploding Phoebe sounds kinda gross but, it is a game he and she played.  He
started Kindergarten this week. He's already writing books. Well paragraphs. Ha. Go, Matthew!! 

I scanned in his "book". It is the paragraph below. If you need to you can click on it and it will redirect you to a new page and it will be a little bit bigger to read. Enjoy his "book". I did. My sweet boy.

Friday, August 26, 2011

iPad iDea

iLike to listen to my iPad in the bathroom while I am getting ready. I either prop it up or lay it flat. I have a dock but, it is in another part of the house. I only listen to it in here while I am getting ready so, I didn't want to $pend money on something that I only do for a short time each day (in this place). So, yesterday while I was in Hobby Lobby I bought this frame holder. It was $8. Now I can put my iPad on it and it won't topple over and doesn't have to lay flat on the counter. Yeah!


Tuesday, August 23, 2011

DIY: Mine, His, Ours

I love taking pictures! I love having pictures all over my house. I bought this frame and put pictures of the house I grew up in, the house my husband grew up in, and the house that he and I and our two boys live in. It is one of my favorite frames. I like it because it reminds me of where we grew up and where we are now together. I get a lot of compliments on it. My boys say they can't wait to add their future homes to the mix! (:

Thursday, August 18, 2011

I'm just saying...

I just had a nice late lunch with my two. We talked about how excited they are about school even though they wish it weren't here so quick. They talked about the friends they hoped to see. They talked about Phoebe, too. How much they miss her and they are happy she is in heaven and not hurting anymore. Talked about how fun it was to have her as their dog. :) I did good. I bit my trembling lip and let them talk. Its going to be even more quiet than I thought around my house on Monday. My little lady heartbeat at my feet won't be here either. Whoa! She always knew with just a glance how to make me feel better. She could with out words comfort me. She'd come sit by me and just sit. Such a loyal friend. I miss her, too. How lucky I was that she was in my life. Monday. Gonna be a tough day. Gonna miss my boys. Even when they are fussing and fighting. Gonna miss my Phoebe being here with me. I can do it. I got this...

Saturday, August 06, 2011

Its the little things.


I needed a place to keep my make-up brushes on hand. I had been keeping them in a drawer. It was hard to grab the one I wanted without having to dig around for it. Kinda annoying.  So I looked for something I could use and leave out on my counter. I found this! A toothbrush holder!! Yay. It is now my handy make-up brush holder/organizer.

The toothbrush holder is by Croscill. It is in the
Ancora Ensemble. I bought it at Bed, Bath, and Beyond.

Thursday, August 04, 2011

iLove these wipes!

I found these at my local Waly. They are fabulous! Used them on my cell phone and iPad. I think they are great for most cell phones and or any other iProducts! Gets it so clean. No streaks! Love, love!

Monday, August 01, 2011

DIM (did it myself)


Took a $5 P I bought at Hobby Lobby. Hot glued it to a $3 pic frame I got at a garage sale. Bam! Hung it on my front door. So easy. Love how it looks.

Are you still there?

Are you guys still clicking on my blog link?!? I hope so. I am or should I say we are still around. I just haven't been making time to post stuff. I have so much to share too. Ugh. We have been making every single second of this summer count. We have been to some amazing places! And have done some fun stuff. If I could just slow down. I hope you guys are having a great summer!

Can you belive it is already Aug. 1?? What the heck?!? Loving my tan. Late nights. And my boys being home. But gotta say. I am ready for school to start. Ready for a routine. And for my fave season of all...FALL!

Hope to post more soon!

-B

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...